Skip to content ↓

Governors

The Governing Body of Leatherhead Trinity School & Nursery

Chair:                        Mrs Alice Emmerson
Vice  Chair:              Mrs Rosemary Deacon
Clerk:                        Ms Coral Davis

To contact the Chair of the Governing Body please email chair@leatherheadtrinity.surrey.sch.uk or alternatively the Clerk on clerk@leatherheadtrinity.surrey.sch.uk.

The Governing Body comprises members of the local community, foundation church authorities, parents, school staff and representatives of the Local Authority. 

As a school we recognise that a diversity of thought, voices and perspectives is essential to good governance and the effective running of any organisation. We regularly collect diversity information from our governors and, depending on current data, can use this to:

  • target recruitment to address gaps in experience and diversity
  • develop and adapt broad practices to ensure full participation
  • prioritise training and awareness-raising in identified areas
  • address potential 'blind spots' through seeking wider advice and perspectives on current and upcoming opportunities, challenges and risks

However, we are unable to publish this information as it would mean that individual members of our governing body are identifiable. 

The Governing Body of Leatherhead Trinity School & Nursery is constituted and represented as below. Details regarding strategic responsibilities, declared business interests and attendance can be found within the linked documents.

Foundation Governors (3)

 

Mrs Gill Walker

 

 

Revd Will Perry

 

Mrs Heather Ward

(Awaiting Image)

Appointed by Methodist Circuit

01.01.22, first 01.01.18

Appointed by Diocese (CofE)

18.01.23

Appointed by URC

21.11.18

Parent Governors (3)

Mr Douglas Willcock Mrs Alice Emmerson Mrs Laura Barnes

(Awaiting Image)

Elected by Parents 

15.10.21, first

13.10.17

Elected by Parents 

26.05.23,

first 24.05.19

 

Elected by Parents

26.05.23

 

Local Authority Governor (1):

Mr Andrew Cooke

Appointed by Surrey County Council

23.03.22

Co-opted Governors (3):

Cllr Tim Hall Mr John Willis

Mrs Rosemary Deacon

(Vice Chair)

 

 

Appointed by the Governing Body

10.06.23, first 10.06.19

Appointed by the Governing Body

28.04.21

Appointed by the Governing Body 02.11.22

Staff Governor (1):

Mrs Lucy Oakhill

Elected by Staff

07.05.21

Headteacher (Ex-Officio):

Mrs Elizabeth Killin, Headteacher

Associate Members

The Following individuals attend governor meeting but have no voting rights:

Clerk to the Governing body:

Ms Coral Davis